Privacy Policy

CompensationClaims.co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy sets out how we use and protect the information you give to us and we collect about you when you use our website, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in the collection, storage and use of the information provided by you or obtained during the progress of your claim.

Our privacy policy will be reviewed and enhanced from time to time and you should check this page to see our most up to date policy.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy only covers the CompensationClaims.co website at www.CompensationClaims.co. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites as those websites are outside our control and therefore not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

Consent

By visiting www.CompensationClaims.co you are accepting and consenting to the practices outlined in this privacy notice.

The information we collect about you and how we use it

You may use our website without being required to give us any information. However you may provide certain information about yourself voluntarily in order that we can contact you. Alternatively, you may voluntarily provide personal information as requested in order for you to benefit from services provided by CompensationClaims.co, including your full name, date of birth, address for the last 3 years, e-mail address, telephone number(s) and detailed circumstances of your query.

We need this information in order to process your potential claim. We also require this information to provide you with the relevant advice regarding the validity of your claim. This information is used by us, partner companies and our agents and sub-contractors. This information is also used for the prevention of fraud and the prevention of money laundering.

We trust you will understand that our duty of confidentiality may need to be overridden in exceptional circumstances: where we have reason to believe a crime is about to be committed; where the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 or the Money Laundering 2003 Regulations apply; or where required by statute or law.

We may require to disclose information pertaining to you (including your name, address and national insurance number) to another party to progress your matter as per your instructions, for example, enquiry agents, experts, hire companies, storage and recovery companies, insurers, medical agencies, doctors, hospitals, costs draftsmen, courts and any other person, company or body connected to your matter. We trust you have no objection to the same unless you advise us to the contrary. A third party auditing company, for example the Solicitors Regulation Authority, may audit our files chosen at random. We trust you have no objections to your file being reviewed/audited, if chosen, unless you advise us to the contrary.

We monitor telephone conversations, written communications and emails as well as collecting usage statistics and patterns on our website in order to improve and enhance our service. From time to time we may pass this aggregate information and statistics to third party companies in order to develop our business. The statistics will not include information that can be used to identify an individual.

Use and storage of your personal information

We acknowledge, in connection with provision of our services, that we will obtain and have access to client’s data which comprises “personal data” under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we undertake that we will:

  • Use any such personal data solely for the purposes of providing our services
  • Process such personal data only in accordance with client’s instructions
  • Take appropriate security measures to prevent accident damage to or loss or destruction of such personal data and to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data
  • Only retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as either you or legislation permits.

Use of cookies

We monitor the use of our website and track customer habits by using cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. If you would like to know more about the way cookies work, go to www.allaboutcookies.org. Our cookies only record the areas of the site that have been visited by your computer, and for how long. You do have the opportunity to set your browser to accept cookies or disable cookies, or to notify you if a cookie is issued. If you decide to disable the cookie function on your computer it means that certain personalised services cannot be provided to you. It also means you may not be able to use some of the most innovative and useful features of our website. We recommend you leave the function on.

How we protect your information

Please note, the internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.

CompensationClaims.co endeavours to maintain the highest levels of security. Our website uses high-level SSL encryption technologies and some of the most advanced security software currently available. We know how seriously you consider the protection of your personal information and you can be certain that we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure you can transact online safely and securely. We also keep your information confidential; our internal policies cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Please note, despite the security measures we have taken it is necessary for us to inform you there is no guarantee that any email you sent by you to us will be received by CompensationClaims.co, or that the message will remain confidential whilst in transit. You therefore accept that by acknowledging this situation, you are sending emails at your own risk.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the address below, enclosing your postal details and a cheque for £10.00 (being the administration fee currently payable)

Further information

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our Privacy Policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us:

Tel: 0161 447 9193